209th Anniversary Season · America's Oldest · Founded 1809

Education Advisory Committee

In order to gather input on current programs and future Walnut Street Education Programming we are very fortunate to have a group of advisors serving on our Education Advisory Committee. These professionals from the Philadelphia region and around the country allow us to stay up to date on changing educational practices and assist us in creating one of the most focused and wide ranging Theatre Education Programs in the country that reached over 180,000 children and families last season. We thank the following for this support in helping the Walnut fulfill our Educational Mission.


Walnut Street Theatre Education Advisory Committee

Theatre/Arts in Education Professionals

Debbie Bell
Executive Director
South Carolina Children's Theatre
Greenville, SC

Michael J. Bobbit
Producing Artistic Director
Adventure Theatre MTC
Glen Echo, MD

Jennifer DiBella
Director of Education
Roundabout Theatre
New York, NY

Roger I. Ideishi, JD, OT/L, FAOTA
Director of Programming &
Associate Professor Program in Occupational Therapy

Temple University
Philadelphia, PA

David Kilpatrick
Manager, Theatre for Young Audiences
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington, DC

Jim Johnson
Arts Education Coordinator
Gallo Performing Arts Center
Modesto, CA

Karen Ouriel Mockensturm
Executive Director
Fantasy Playhouse Children's Theatre and Academy
Huntsville, AL

David Stradley
Producing Artistic Director
Delaware Shakespeare Festival
Wilmington, DE

Educators

Michael Borton
Director of Music
Waldron Mercy Academy
Philadelphia, PA

Claire Cohen
Head of School
Inquiry Charter School
Philadelphia, PA

William Craig
Assistant Principal
School Culture Mastery Charter School
Philadelphia, PA

Lori Demonia
Children's Book Author
Chester County, PA

Rita Diaz
Teacher
Fugett Middle School
West Chester, PA

Allison Donnelly
School Counselor
Delanco Township Public Schools (NJ)

Yvette Duperon
Principal
Lamberton Elementary
Philadelphia, PA

Robb Gaskins
Head of School
Benchmark School
Philadelphia, PA

Dr. William Hite
Superintendent
School District of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA

David Klein
Teacher
Central Bucks West High School
Doylestown, PA

Katherine Murphy
Teacher and Lower School Coordinator
Newtown Friends School
Newtown, PA

Kimberly Newman
Principal
Chester A. Arthur School
Philadelphia, PA

Nicholas Petit
Music Teacher
Thomas Holme Elementary
Philadelphia, PA

Erin Pierce
Teacher
Bache-Martin Elementary
Philadelphia, PA

Allison Popieski
Teaching Artist
Syracuse Stage
Syracuse, NY

Dr. Crystle Roye-Gill,Ed.D.
Principal
Thomas Holme School
Philadelphia, PA

Andrew Ruhf
Director of Operations
School Lane Charter School
Bensalem, PA

Darcy Russotto
Principal
Pan American Academy Charter School
Philadelphia, PA

Isaac Sanderson
Teacher
Sheldon High School
Eugene, OR

Kristin Smedley
President & Co Founder
Curing Retinal Blindness Foundation
Doylestown, PA

TJ Sokso
CAPA Teacher
William H. Ziegler Elementary School
Philadelphia, PA

David Soslau
Reading Specialist
Springfield Literacy Center
Springfield, PA

Joy Stickney-McDonald
Social Worker, School-wide Positive Behavior Coach
Clara Barton Elementary
Levittown, PA

Cosmo Terrigno
Head of School
Woodland Country Day School
Bridgton, NJ

Evaleen Velazquez
Dean of Curriculum and Language
Pan American Academy Charter School
Philadelphia, PA

Dr. LeRoy Whitehead
Assistant Superintendent
Phoenixville School District
Phoenixville, PA


Walnut Street Theatre Educational Staff

Thomas Quinn · Director of Education

Ashley Kerns · Assistant Director of Education

Stephanie Sintef · Education Production Associate

Amanda Pasquini · Education Programs Associate

Jasmine Hammond · Resident Teaching Artist